Privacy Policy

Tayto Privacy Policy

TAYTO GROUP LIMITED – PRIVACY POLICY

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This privacy policy (together with our website terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) explains the basis on which any personal data we may collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we treat it.

www.taytogroup.com is a website (the “Site”) operated by Tayto Group Limited on behalf of itself and other companies within the Tayto group. Tayto Group Limited is registered in England and Wales under company number 06622104 and our registered office is at Princewood Road, Earlstrees Industrial Estate, Corby, Northamptonshire NN17 4AP.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Tayto Group Limited of Princewood Road, Earlstrees Industrial Estate, Corby, Northamptonshire NN17 4AP. If you have any questions about our privacy policy, you can contact us at the address above or e-mail us atinfo@tayto.com.

Collecting your information

Tayto may collect and process the details provided by you on registering to use any of the features of our Site together with information we learn about you from your use of our service and your visits to our Site and other sites accessible from them. We also collect information about the transactions you undertake including details of payment cards used.

We may collect other information when you take part in any promotions or competitions offered by us as well as information you provide when giving us feedback or completing survey forms.

We also monitor details of visits to our Site and the resources that are accessed

Using your information

We will use your information:

  • To help us to improve our marketing and promotional efforts;
  • To analyse Site usage;
  • To improve the features and content of our Site;
  • To provide you with details of our promotions, offers, news and product information;
  • To notify you of changes to our services
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Site

Our Site may contain notices of contests, competitions or other promotions we are conducting, and we may permit you to participate electronically. If that occurs, we will use the information you provide for the purpose of conducting the contest, competition or promotion.

We sometimes employ other companies and individuals to perform services for us. For example, we may hire agencies to help administer consumer promotions, to analyse data, to fulfil orders you place, and to provide customer service. These parties are required to maintain any personal information they receive from you in confidence and may only use it in connection with the services they are providing to us.

We may also use your data, or permit third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you. We may contact you by post, email, telephone or fax for these purposes.

If you agree to follow-up contacts by us or ask to be put on our mailing list when you register, we may contact you from time to time. You can always change your preferences by e-mailing us at info@tayto.com at any time.

There may be times when it may be necessary for us to communicate with you, in any event, for administrative or operational reasons relating to our service.

Using children’s information

Some of our Site may be directed to children under the age of 16. If you are aged 16 or under, you must get your parent/guardian’s permission before you contact or interact with us, especially before you provide any personal information to the Site. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

From time to time we may request personally identifiable information in order to conduct online contests, competitions or promotions. We do not condition a child’s participation in an activity on the child’s disclosing more personal information than is reasonably necessary to engage in the activity. In addition, a parent may at anytime review any personally identifiable information collected about their child under the age of 16, have this information deleted and prohibit further collection or use of the child’s information (although this may require the child to forfeit any prize won in a competition, promotion or contest).

We may need to check that your parent(s)/guardian(s) are happy for you to provide your information to us. Where we do need to check with your parent(s)/guardian(s), we will ask you for your parent’s/guardian’s contact details (usually an email address or telephone number) so we can then contact them. We will always ask for your parent(s)’/guardian(s)’ permission where we want to use your personal information for marketing or research purposes; to send you news or information or whether you are allowed to receive a prize and can comply with the competition terms and conditions, if you’re lucky enough to be selected to win a competition.

We may also carry out checks to ensure that the contact details you have provided for your parent(s)/guardian(s) are correct.

Disclosing your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We will never pass your personal information to anyone else, except where we are required or permitted to do so by law, for any successors in title to our business and suppliers that process information on our behalf both in the UK and abroad. We may also use and disclose information in aggregate (so that no individual customers are identified) for marketing and strategic development purposes.

We may use your information to verify your identity and prevent or detect fraud. In performing these checks your information may be disclosed to credit reference agencies, who may keep a record of that information. This is not a credit check and your credit rating will be unaffected.

Cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
  • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.
  • To speed up your searches.
  • To recognise you when you return to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system may issue cookies when you log on to our Site.

Links to other sites

Our Site may contain links to other sites. We cannot guarantee the content of these sites. You should always check the privacy policy of the specific site you’re visiting to understand your rights.

Access rights

To obtain a copy of the personal information Tayto holds about you, please write, with full details, to us the Data Protection Officer, Tayto Group Limited, Tandragee Castle, Tandragee, County Armagh, BT62 2AB. Any access request is subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

We may update the privacy policy from time to time, so please check back as any changes will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, e-mailed to you.